Aid for Decision Making in Multi-Objective Design Optimization Based on Learning and Game Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Koji  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (80447185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords意思決定 / 多目的最適設計 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed an approach for decision making, which can choose appropriate design candidates to be adopted by designers from many optimal solutions available in multi-objective optimization. This approach consists of new modules for distinguishing a trade-off structure based on leaning theory and for presenting neutral design candidates based on game theory together with the existing multi-objective design optimization module. This approach has been applied to test problems and real-world design problem, which demonstrates superior performance and effectiveness compared to conventional approaches.