Systematization of Fracture Mechanics Evaluation for Hydrogen Environment Induced Nano Defect and Improvement of Reliability for Fuel Cells
Project/Area Number |
24686017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kazuhisa 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50422077)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 固体酸化物燃料電池 / メカノエレクトロケミストリー / 性能 / 信頼性 / 耐久性 / 不定比性 / 化学ポテンシャル / その場観察 / 機械・電気・化学連成効果 / ナノ欠陥 / 高信頼性 / 高性能 / 機械・電気・化学的連成効果 / 酸素不定比性 / 酸素ポテンシャル / 応力解析 / 非破壊検査 / 環境強度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we evaluated mechanical electrochemical (Mechano-electro-chemistry:MECh) properties of the components for SOFC comprised of ceria, zirconia, lanthanum gallate based electrolyte, and conducted experiments and numerical calculations to evaluate the mechanical properties of the single cell and stuck/module under oxidizing/reducing gradient conditions. A stress analysis method taking chemically induced expansion into account was developed for SOFC system evaluation, and studies were conducted using this method to identify fracture conditions. The aim is to develop a foundation of SOFC design/evaluation methods which take into account mechanical and electrochemical factors.