Production of thin film consisting of metal nano-helices and hierarchical elucidation of the novel mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Sumigawa  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80403989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords斜め蒸着法 / 銅 / 低温制御動的斜め蒸着装置 / ナノらせん / 薄膜 / 変形 / 破壊 / 疲労 / ナノ / 金属 / 動的斜め蒸着法 / 形態制御薄膜 / 疲労き裂進展 / 変形剛性 / 引張試験 / ナノ要素 / 力学特性 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce nano-helices from copper (Cu) by glancing angle deposition (GLAD), a vacuum evaporation system capable of both cooling a substrate and measuring its temperature was developed. Using this system, a thin film consisting of arrays of Cu nano-helices was successfully formed on silicon substrates by maintaining the substrate temperature at Ts/Tm < 0.22 (Ts: substrate temperature, Tm: melting temperature of target material). Additionally, the mechanical properties of nano-helices were examined. Although the nano-helix produced by GLAD possessed high yield stress, its elastic deformation property was governed only by the shape. The thin film consisting of Cu nano-helices exhibited large allowable fracture strain, and did not show fatigue fracture at N = 1×10^6 cycles.