Controlled fabrication of anode microstructures in solid oxide fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Keisuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50546231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / 固体酸化物 / 燃料電池 / 燃料極 / 微細構造 / 配列
Research Abstract
Conventional microstructures in anode of solid-oxide fuel cells has not been necessarily optimized in a view point of the transfer of matters or chemical reactions at their boundaries because the paths are located randomly. In this study, we aimed for alignment of YSZ, Ni and pore along the thickness direction, in which the oxygen ions, electrons and gases are effectively transferred respectively. Ni particles were aligned by magnetic field and the maximum power improved to 1.6 times as the conventional cell. The reconstruction of the microstructure with FIB-SEM and electrochemical reaction calculation indicated that the tortuosity was improved to about 3 from 7. Furthermore, Al film was deposited on a Zr substrate and alumina through nanoholes were formed by anodic oxidation, and then the zirconia pillars were successfully synthesized by reanodization using the nanoholes as a mold.