Atomic-scale flattening of Ge surfaces free from metallic contamination by a flat catalyst to enhance oxygen reduction reactions in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA KENTA  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10324807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエッチング / 半導体プロセス / 触媒反応 / グラフェン / 表面工学 / 超精密加工 / 生産工学 / ナノ材料 / 表面科学 / 酸素還元 / ゲルマニウム表面 / 酸素還元触媒 / 半導体表面 / 平坦化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am aiming at developing a surface creation process in water to flatten a Ge surface free from metallic contamination. In this research period, I have obtained the results shown below.
(1) I confirmed that nitrogen (N) atoms can be doped in graphene by a thermal treatment in a mixed NH3/Ar gas. (2) I performed electrochemical measurements. It was demonstrated that the catalytic activity of N-doped graphene to enhance O2 reduction reactions is in between those of Pt and a carbon bulk. (3) Graphene particles were deposited on a Ge surface, and this sample was immersed in water with dissolved O2 molecules. I found that a Ge surface around the deposited graphene particles was selectively etched. This is owing to the catalytic activity of graphene.
These results are important and essential to continue further experiments.