Stable Cutting Method by Band-separated Position-Force Hybrid Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70407146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工作機械 / びびり振動 / 加工監視 / ハイブリッド制御 / 切削 / 機械加工 / 切削加工 / 異常加工回避 / プロセス監視 / 力制御 / スピンドル制御 / ステージ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppression of chatter vibration is needed to enhance the machined surface quality and expand tool life. In this study, a new conceptually active approach for chatter suppression in machining is proposed. The hybrid control method developed by applying the sensor-less force control with the disturbance observer enables to simultaneously and independently control position trajectory and band-limited forces. It is introduced to the carriage of the prototype desktop turning machine and the ability to suppress chatter is evaluated by end-face cutting tests. The result shows that actively controlling a band-limited force around a detected vibration frequency leads to avoidance of chatter.