Super-resolution flow measurements for nanochannels with electric double layer and anisotropic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAZOE Yutaka  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20600919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流体 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a new fluid engineering field exploiting 10-100 nm space smaller than the light wavelength is in the initial stage. A spatially- and temporally resolved measurement method for this ultra small space is required to understand fluid flows where surface effects appear. The objective of this research project is to establish a measurement method for flow velocity distribution in nanochannels utilizing nanoparticles and evanescent wave light near the wall within 100 nm, considering dominant surface effect in nanospaces. A measurement system to accurately detect flowing nanoparticles was developed. By using this system, we could reveal unique behavior of nanoparticles in nanospaces such as nonuniform distribution of nanoparticles and anisotropically hindered nanoparticle diffusion. The knowledge obtained from this project is important for establishment of the measurement method.