Multiscale modeling of synthesis of thin film of diameter- and chirality-controlled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTA YASUSHI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401124)
Research Collaborator ELLIOTT James  英国ケンブリッジ大学, 材料科学科, 講師
NEYTS Erik  ベルギーアントワープ大学, 化学科, 助教
AMARA Hakim  フランスONERA(航空研究所), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / マルチスケール解析 / 分子動力学法 / 第一原理分子動力学 / 国際研究者交流:イギリス / 国際研究者交流:ベルギー / 国際研究者交流:フランス / 国際研究者交流:イギリス / 国際研究者交流:フランス / 国際研究者交流:ベルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crucial factor determining diameter and chirality of carbon nanotubes in the thin film is studied in this study. Firstly, energy of nickel/graphite interface with matched orientation relationships is systematically examined using various calculation techniques and it is revealed that most stable structure depends on the simulation methodology. Moreover, the dissociation process of carbon source molecules is investigated using ab initio molecular dynamics simulation. It is revealed that the C-C bonds in the CHxCO fragment molecules is preferentially dissociated.