Development of clean coal technology by using the feature of oxy-fuel combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hirotatsu  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (40551825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCO2回収型燃焼 / 石炭 / 二酸化炭素 / クリーンコールテクノロジー / O2/CO2/H2O燃焼 / O2/CO2燃焼 / O_2/CO_2燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxy-fuel combustion technology is an emerging approach to capture post combustion CO2. In this technique, fuel is burned using a mixture of high-purity oxygen and recycled flue gas. In this study, clean coal technologies using the feature of oxy-fuel combustion were developed. It was shown that O2/CO2 environments were suited to reduce soot due to the CO2 reactivity (CO2 + H → CO + OH). Moreover, Char gasification in mixtures of O2 and CO2 was also discussed. A sufficient active site, mainly consisting of catalyst in this study, was important not only to enhance char gasification reactions but also to prevent competitive reactions between char-O2 and CO2 gasification.