Establishment of mechanical imitation method for brain tissue utilizing cutting resistance force of chain-like cluster of functional fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2016)
Tohoku University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsujita Teppei  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (40554473)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMR流体 / 機能性流体 / 力覚提示装置 / ハプティックインタフェース / 手術シミュレータ / 機械力学・制御 / 知能機械 / バーチャルリアリティ / バーチャル・リアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During surgery, a surgeon uses a variety of surgical instruments. Therefore, a haptic interface for surgical training should be able to display reaction force through various surgical instruments. Based on this concept, a novel encountered-type haptic interface using MR (Magneto-Rheological) fluid for neurosurgery simulators have been developed. In this research, force feedback controller for 2 DOF force display is proposed and an 8 DOF haptic interface which can display independent reaction force on each hand is developed. The proposed force feedback controller can imitate cutting force of a swine liver using MR fluid and 2 DOD motion table driven by servo motors. The newly developed 8DOF haptic interface has two display parts which consists of MR fluid, a container of the fluid, a force sensor, an electromagnet coil and a yoke. The display part is miniaturized based on magnetic field analysis and moved by a 4 DOF motion table for the application of neurosurgery training.