3D tissue construction based on "Cell fibers"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
ONOE Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / 細胞 / 組織工学 / ハイドロゲル / マイクロファイバ / MEMS / 3次元組織 / マイクロファイバー / 3次元組織 / 移植医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a fiber-shaped building unit, named “cell fiber,” for the construction of centimeter-scale 3D tissue constructs. I fabricated cell fibers that have a core of cell-suspended extracellular matrix (ECM) hydrogel and a shell of Ca-alginate hydrogel by using a double co-axial laminar flow microfluidic device. I found out that the choice of core ECM materials is critical to form cell fibers corresponding to various types of cells. Using cell fibers, I demonstrated a fiber-based centimeter-scale 3D tissue constructs woven by our developed micro weaving machine, and bundle-like neural 3D tissue structures. Those fabricated fiber-based 3D constructs maintained their viability and can be applied to in vivo implantation, which suggest that this fiber-based approach would be a powerful method for constructing large-scale spatially-ordered functional tissues.