Optical Manipulation and Measurment Using Optically-Controlled Gel-Tool for intracellular Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISATAKA Maruyama  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 光ピンセット / フォトクロミック材料 / マイクロ流体チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed selective and rapid injection of fluorescence sensor encapsulated in the artificial biomembrane into the cell for intracellular measurement. The biomembrane contains photochromic chemical, 1, 3, 3-Trimethylindolino-6'- nitrobenzopyrylospiran (SP), for optical control of zeta potential. The structure of SP changes between spiropyran (SP) type and merocyanine (MC) type by UV/VIS illumination. Zeta potential of the biomembrne is switched from negative to positive by photoisomerization of SP. The sensor in the positive-charged biomembrane adheres to the cell membrane by electrostatic force since the cell membrane is negative-charged. The cyclic mechanical stimulus using optical tweezers is applied to the cell membrane for rapid injection of the sensor by membrane fusion and endocytosis. We demonstrated selective adhesion of the liposome to the cell membrane by optical control of zeta potential. We also demonstrated short-time injection of 1 um fluorescence sensor.