Integrative studies of neural mechanisms of haptic-visual cross-modal perception of material and surface qualities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yang Jiajia  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30601588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords質感認知 / 視触覚クロスモーダル / fMRI / 脳機能 / 表面加工 / クロスモーダル / クロスモダール / 触覚情報処理 / 視覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The information about an object is built by different sensory modalities that converge somewhere in the human brain to form representations that are invariant to the input modality. To develop a high quality surface machining system, the following researches were implemented: 1) Investigation of interactions between haptic and visual perceptions of fine surface texture. 2) Development of MRI-compatible tactile and visual stimuli presentation system. 3) Investigation of brain activations related to cross-modal interactions of haptic-visual texture matching. 4) Discussion of functional asymmetry processing of haptic-visual roughness information transformation. 5) Development of a database including material and surface qualities physical parameter and brain activation patterns.