Development of dense micro- and mesoporous activated carbon, derived from rice husk, for electrode of electrical double-layer capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Seiji  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00363739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気二重層キャパシタ / 活性炭 / 電極 / 蓄電 / もみ殻 / 電解液 / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro- and mesoporous activated carbon, which was intended for the electrode use of electrical double-layer capacitor, was developed. This activated carbon was prepared from rice husk, by leaching nano-size silica from carbonized rice husk to develop mesoporosity and by adding sugar to develop microporosity. When non-aqueous electrolyte or ionic liquid was used, the activated carbon displayed superior electricity-storage performance rather than commercial resin-derived activated carbon. Electrical impedance spectroscopy clarified a relationship between the porous structure and capacitive-resistive property of the rice husk-derived activated carbon.