Development of Ultrafine Action Space Based on Multi-Degree-of-Freedom Systems-Energy Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Seiichiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00401779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステムエネルギー変換 / 電気機器工学 / ハプティクス / モーションコントロール / 電機統合システム / 力触覚 / 超身体 / 人間支援 / 超微細行動空間 / 身体性拡張 / テレリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goal of this research was to develop fundamentals of multi-degree-of-freedom pico-scale haptics that is the interface between human-action space and ultrafine-action space. In particular, we developed an integration technology of the hardware and software to obtain the maximum performance of an acceleration-based bilateral control. As a result, macro-micro bilateral control with hundred-thousandfold scaling for both force and position was achieved by the pico-scale haptics fundamentals.