Precessional switching on perpendicularly magnetized nanodots by picosecond pulse fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Nobuaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAKAMI Osamu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70250834)
OKAMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10292278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁化反転 / 磁化ダイナミクス / 磁気記録 / パルス磁場 / 電気・電子材料 / 不揮発メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New magnetization reversal methods can be realized by using the effect of magnetization dynamics, in which both magnetization and magnetic field are treated as time dependent terms. In this study, magnetization reversal experiments was carried out based on large angle precessional motion of magnetization produced by applying pulse field normal to the magnetization. Both experiments and calculation results showed that magnetization reversal field can be reduced down to 70 % of that in a static field by using pulse fields with rise time shorter than the relaxation time of magnetization.