Current injection at the graphene/metal interface with the large difference in DOSs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIO Kosuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20373441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / コンタクト抵抗 / 状態密度 / コンタクト / 化学結合 / 物理吸着 / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the contact resistance at the metal/graphene interface, it is important to increase the density of states in graphene. In this study, the density of states of graphene underneath a metal is estimated through a quantum capacitance measurement of the metal/graphene/SiO2/n+-Si contact structure. The density of states of graphene in the contact structure is correlated with the contact resistivity meas-ured using devices fabricated by the resist-free process.