Fe-based carrier-induced ferromagnetic semiconductors and their applications to next-generation spin devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
PHAM NAM HAI  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50571717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁性半導体 / 量子効果 / スピントロ二クス / キャリア誘起強磁性 / スピントランジスタ / Fe-As
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at fabrication of new Fe-based ferromagnetic semiconductors and development of new spin-devices utilizing them. The major results are as follows. First, we successfully fabricated (1) the world’s first n-type electron-induced ferromagnetic semiconductor (In,Fe)As. We observed (2) the quantum-size effect in quantum wells with ultrathin (In,Fe)As layers. We successfully controlled ferromagnetism by controlling the overlapping between Fe atoms and electron wavefunctions in spin-transistor structures with (In,Fe)As quantum wells for the first time. We then fabricated (3) a new p-type ferromagnetic semiconductor (Ga,Fe)Sb, and improved the Curie temperature of this material up to 230 K, which is the highest value ever reported for intrinsic ferromagnetic semiconductors. Our results indicate that Fe-based ferromagnetic semiconductors are very promising materials for semiconductor spintronics.