LD fabrication on semipolar GaN/Si by induced pressure InGaN growth and strain control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDA YOSHIO  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60362274)
Research Collaborator KUSHIMOTO Maki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSi / InGaN / GaN / レーザ / 半極性面 / Si基板 / レーザー / 加圧MOVPE / MOVPE / レーザー構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on the fabrication of the LD from blue to green region, by using semipolar GaN which could eliminate the internal polarization(piezo polarization). We could get semipolar GaN on patterned Si substrate with stripe shape. GaN and InGaN was taken the large stress due to the difference of the thermal expansion coefficient. In this structure, it was tensile stress along the stripe direction, on the other hand, it was compressive perpendicular direction. We found that InGaN luminous polarization direction was controlled to c axis direction owing to this stress. We made the laser structure on this structure and measured the optical property under high optical excitation condition. As a result, we confirm the stimulate emission from edge of the sample.