Control of germanium light emission using nanobeam-type optical nanocavity and a challenge for lasing action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Satoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40359667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / ナノ共振器 / ゲルマニウム / ナノビーム共振器 / 歪制御 / 微小電気機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated germanium photonic crystal (PhC) nanobeam cavities and observed enhanced photoluminescence at the cavity resonances at room temperature. We achieve the cavity Qs of 1,350 and 1,850 for a L3-type and a lattice-modulated PhC nanobeam cavities, respectively. We also numerically demonstrated that a strong uniaxial tensile strain in an air-suspended germanium PhC nanobem cavity by combining the effects of a strained SiN film deposited on the top and of the pad structures that support the nanobeam. The induced strain reduces the energy difference between the conduction band minima of germanium at the G and L points inside the cavity region, where strong light-matter interaction is expected to take place.