Large scale optical memories based on semiconductor ring lasers having nonreciprocal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiromasa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光アイソレータ / リング共振器 / 曲げ導波路 / 光集積回路 / 光メモリ / 光導波路 / 方向性結合器 / 電子線描画 / 高性能レーザー / 磁性 / 先端機能デバイス / 情報通信工学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize optical memories based on semiconductor ring lasers having nonreciprocal function. Toward this goal, we have done (1) Characterization of bend optical waveguides, (2) Estimation of optical isolation for optical memories, and (3) Design, fabrication, and characterization of passive semiconductor optical isolators.
Owing to the above experiments and simulations, it was found that we can realize the bend optical waveguides having its radius of 30μm. Also we theoretically estimated optical isolation for optical memories based on semiconductor ring lasers, and experimentally demonstrated the optical isolation. We are fabricating optical directional coupler to connect / separate the input/output waveguides and the ring cavity for optical memories having the radius of 30 μm.