Multi-aperture image acquisition systems based on a fusion of processing and sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Keiichiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30335484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高速カメラ / 圧縮サンプリング / マルチアパーチャ / CMOSイメージセンサ / 時間分解 / レンズアレイ / 電荷変調 / 複眼カメラ / 圧縮センシング / センシング / 撮像素子 / 高速撮像 / 複眼 / 計算機イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ultra-high-speed camera performing 200M frames per second, which is based on a fusion of optics (multi-aperture optics), electronics (ultra-high-speed time-resolving charge modulation pixel), and processing (compressive sampling). Our scheme has solved the bottleneck of the ultra-high-speed image sensors and achieved the highest frame rate among the silicon image sensors by utilizing coded shutters, multiple exposure, and signal reproduction. Furthermore, higher capturing efficiency that more frames are reproduced than the captured frames is realized than that of the conventional ultra-high-speed cameras.