Technology development, hardware prototyping, and standardisation for basestation cooperated cellular networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Osaka University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kei  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80323799)
Research Collaborator SOTOYAMA Takayuki  (株)パナソニック
KONISHI Satoshi  (株)KDDI総合研究所
HAUSTEIN Thomas  Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘテロジニアスセルラネットワーク / 基地局連携 / C-RAN / ユーザアソシエーション / ダイナミックON/OFF制御 / ダイナミッククラスタリング / ハードウェア試作 / 国際標準化 / 基地局クラスタリング / ユーザスケジューリング / 共有RRH / 共有RRF / セルラネットワーク / 光張出し無線部 / ハードウェア実装 / 動的クラスタリング / ヘテロジニアスネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has proposed a system architecture for basestation cooperated heterogeneous networks as a baseline for 5G cellular systems. This project has developed several Radio Resource Management (RRM) algorithm needed to operate the basestation cooperated heterogeneous networks efficiently such as user association, dynamic ON/OFF control, and dynamic clustering. Performance improvement has been proven via system level simulations to achieve 1000 times better system rate than the conventional 4G cellular networks. This project has also developed prototype hardware of basestation cooperated C-RAN with new interface between LTE and small-cell basestation and control / data-plane splitting. Finally, this project has contributed to 3GPP standardization about the proposed interface and control protocols.