Investigation of real-time spatial search algorisms by active sensing of bats using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIRYU Shizuko  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (70449510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波 / ナビゲーション / 計測工学 / センシング / 超音波センシング / 数理モデル / 自律走行 / 障害物回避 / コウモリ / 生物ソナー / パルス放射方向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the sophisticated behavioral sensing strategies of echolocating bats through the laboratory and field measurements using bats. We found that 1) the bats (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum nippon) actively expand their beam width depending on the situation, especially at the final stage of capturing target prey, 2) the bat species with narrow beam width more frequently shift their acoustic gaze during flight to compensate their narrower view sight, 3) the bats direct their pulse emission toward important object during obstacle avoidance flight. Furthermore, the wild bats pay their attention (pulse direction) toward not only immediate prey but also the next prey, which was also suggested by the mathematical modeling describing the flight attention.