Broadcast control of multi-agent systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Shun-ichi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (40420400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブロードキャスト制御 / ランダマイズド制御 / 制御工学 / マルチエージェントシステム / 確率的制御器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have established a framework of broadcast control of multi-agent systems. Here, the "broadcast control" means governing multi-agent systems by sending the same signal to the all agents indiscriminatingly, under the assumption that there is no agent-to-agent communication. In this control scheme, the agents do not need devices and energy for information transmission, which will be an advantage in various applications, such as smart grids and biological systems. In the project, we have presented several theoretical results. Moreover, we have applied the framework to control problems of maximizing power generation in a solar/wind farm, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the broadcast control.