Petrological study on mechanism of volume change of aggregate in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA YUICHIRO  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (10508625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsASR / 収縮 / 膨張予測 / 岩石学的評価 / コンクリート / 骨材 / 岩石学 / 骨材収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volume change of aggregate was investigated from the viewpoint of petrographic evaluation in this study. For alkali-silica reaction, the expansive behaviors of concrete with various aggregates were modeled. A model to evaluate the alkalinity of pore solution based on phase composition of cement hydrates with SCMs was also proposed. The proposed method enables to clear the relationship between composition of pore solution and ASR suppression effect quantitatively. Simplified prediction method using accelerated concrete prism test (CPT) was proposed. The result suggested that the proposed prediction method is useful for the evaluation of actual expansive behavior of field-exposed concrete although the method includes some points to improve. Shrinkage of aggregate can be explained with petrogenesis and character of base rock.