Evaluation of site response characteristics considering periodic contents of ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70397024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤増幅特性 / 地震応答スペクトル / 地点補正項 / 伝達関数 / 埋設管被害 / 距離減衰式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the characteristics of site amplification in Japan were estimated using the attenuation relationship of each station’s response spectrum. Ground motion records observed during 32 earthquakes were employed to construct the attenuation relationship. The station correction factors were evaluated with respect to the average shear wave velocities averaged over the upper 30 m (AVS30) using a geographic information system dataset. Then, the site amplifications for specific periods were estimated throughout Japan. This study also focused on the seismically induced damage to water distribution pipeline in Sendai City. The inventory of water distribution pipeline and the locations of pipe breaks compiled by the Sendai City Waterworks Bureau were employed in this study. The seismically induced damage to water distribution pipelines concentrated in the hilly residential areas developed with cutting and leveling the hills and then filling the valleys for the past several ten years.