Dynamic structural response depending on change and movement of pore water in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Chikako  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (60613495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BENNY Suruyanto  Institute for Infrastructure and Environment, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート / ひずみ速度 / 細孔構造 / 凝縮水 / 動的応答 / RC梁 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 水圧 / 含水率 / 粘性 / 負圧 / 圧力変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the influence of condensed water in concrete on the fracture mechanism of a concrete structure. The focus of this study is water pressure in concrete pores under loading with a high strain rate. First, uniaxial compression tests of saturated cylinder specimens containing various types of micro pore structures were conducted with different strain rates. The saturated concretes, especially those of low water-cement ratios, increased compression strength with increasing strain rate. Second, bending tests of rectangular beam specimens with and without rebar were conducted with different strain rates. As the strain rate increased, plain concretes and reinforced concretes showed an increase in tensile strength. These results suggest that dynamic responses of concrete structures are influenced by the strain rate dependency of material that is correlated with water content and micro pore structure.