Estimation system about slope stability for rainfall-indused slope failure which consists of ground survey, slope monitoring techniques and numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Kazunari  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20388143)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Ryosuke
FUKAGAWA Ryoichi
BUI Ha Hong
DANJO Toru
HIRAOKA Nobutaka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然現象観測・予測 / 土砂災害 / 地盤工学 / 地盤調査 / 斜面災害 / 不飽和土質力学 / 降雨 / 斜面安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of slope failures were occurred during rainy season in Japan. In order to determine reasonable evacuation criteria for rainfall-induced slope failure, an quantitative estimation system about slope stability for rainfall-induced slope failures was proposed in this project. The system consists of ground survey, slope monitoring techniques and numerical simulations. Firstly, the relationships among precipitation, pore-water pressure in unsaturated ground and slope failure were discussed using results obtained from laboratory experiments and field measurements. the measurement techniques on evaporation from ground surface and pore-water and pore-air pressure in unsaturated ground were then proposed. A slope stability analysis method by considering unsaturated seepage force in unsaturated slope was also proposed.