Development of a dynamic modeling system for typhoon disasters with coupled typhoon-ocean environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Jun  岐阜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70377688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然災害 / 防災 / 水工水理学 / 海岸工学 / 気象学 / 高潮 / 台風 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a dynamic modeling system for typhoon disasters has been developed in order to evaluate typhoon destructive forcing induced by a super typhoon at landfall. The modeling system predicts that the intensity and frequency of severe typhoon over the Northwestern Pacific Ocean increase with increasing greenhouse gas emission in late 21 century. The maximum potential storm surge heights also increase along the coastline in Japan with a trend of 50 cm/100year and a standard deviation of 70-100 cm. It is concluded that interannual variability of potential maximum storm surge height is large enough that the largest-scale storm surge disaster is anticipated to occur imminently regardless of how much of the global warming from the present to the late 21st century progresses actually.