Quantitative study of humanitarian logistics after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Junya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords支援物資ロジスティクス / 東日本大震災 / 実態調査 / マッチング / 支援物資 / 災害ロジスティクス / 災害対応 / ロジスティクス / 災害救助 / データ分析 / NPO団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, many problems took place in the process of humanitarian logistics. In this study, we collect several kinds of records from the affected municipalities and try to quantify the amount of relief goods delivered. More concretely, we quantify the disparity of sufficiency level among affected municipalities and the share of goods supplied by each type of agents(e.g. government ministries, local municipalities, private firms, civil groups etc.). Our results is useful as a supporting evidence of various implications drawn from the other analysis such as questionnaire and hearing survey.