Stress management as the concept to control total bacterial cells in an environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tsukasa  群馬大学, 理工学府, 准教授 (80431708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微細気泡 / マイクロバブル / ストレスマネージメント / ストレス / エアレーション / バクテリア / 大腸菌 / MiBos / 細胞外多糖類 / 静菌 / 微生物活性化 / 微生物制御 / 細胞統制 / 細胞外多糖 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans are living creatures. Bacteria are also living things that feel stress and respond against it. However, there is no way to understand the stresses felt by living and growing bacteria (what stress they feel, how large it is, how important it is). It is necessary to compare standard stress levels to a low-stress state, but there was previously no method of creating a low-stress condition. This study developed a novel incubation device that produces very fine microbubbles and eliminates stress caused by bubble flow. Major stresses influential to bacterial growth and survival were revealed by using this device and gene expression analysis. Controlling the level of stress (stress management) on bacteria will be an invaluable ecological tool in the future; potential applications include better disinfectants and water purification.