Damage control of mullions formed in non-structural RC partition walls with openings considering stress transfer and failure mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yo  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50456703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 非構造壁 / 方立壁 / 破壊形式 / RC架構 / 変形性状 / 方立て壁 / 損傷制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental tests of one-bay frame with mullions formed in non-structural wall to investigate behavior of mullions formed in non-structural reinforced concrete walls were carried out. The main findings can be summarized as follows: flexural behavior and shear behavior dominate in mullions in accordance with flexural bending behavior of wall and; axial force of mullions increase correspond to increase of drift which might lead to shear failure even if sufficient shear reinforcement are arranged. The failure mechanism assumed considering axial forces acts on mullions is agreed with experimental results.