Experimental tesearch on the physicochemical behavior of high strength concrete in high temperature environment by using the TNRF focusing on the local moisture behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU MANABU  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00312976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性子ラジオグラフィ / 高強度コンクリート / 爆裂 / 水分挙動 / 高温作用 / 水分移動
Research Abstract
The physico-chemical process of the spalling phenomena is assumed to be doe to the moisture pressure build-up inside the pore structures, restrained thermal interaction or simultaneous action of both. Also, it can't be ignored that the influence of dehydrated water under high temperatures from cement hydrate, such as CSH and calcium hydrate.
In this research, we applied neutron radiography to detect the hydraulic behavior under high temperatures to understand the spalling phenomenon of high strength concrete, focusing on the difference of mix proportions and dry conditions. The moment of spallation of ordinary concrete can be observed by the neutron radiography, and the moisture behavior under the fire condition can be examined by the intensity analysis of the images. And also, the result by TNRF clearly showed that water condensed as moisture clog in the region at a temperature of 100 degrees Celsius.