Simplified Design Method of Air-conditioning using Ceiling Fan in Room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40506870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Toshio  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
KAZUNOBU Sagara  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30109285)
HISASHI Kotani  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20243173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシーリングファン / オフィス / エアコン / 省エネルギー / 気流感 / 温冷感 / 快適感 / CFD / SET* / 上下温度分布 / 消費電力 / 風速分布 / CFD解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the measurement of the skin temperature and the subjective evaluation were conducted under a ceiling fan in the climate chamber in the summer. Convective heat transfer coefficient was measured by a thermal mannequin experiment and the thermal sensation was predicted. The temperature and velocity distribution and the electricity consumption were measured and the subjectivity evaluation of the occupants was conducted by the questionnaires in an actual office. Then, CFD simulations in nonisothermal and isothermal condition were performed. The influence of the room volume and the rotational speed of the ceiling fan on the indoor airflow and temperature distribution was investigated in the isothermal condition. The influence of the arrangement of the air conditioner and the ceiling fans was investigated in the cooling and heating condition. Finally, a selection chart of a ceiling fan was gained from the reduction effect of the electricity consumption and SET*.