Research on the Ancient Khmer City, ISANAPURA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013-2015)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Ichita  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (40386719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンボー・プレイ・クック / プレ・アンコール / アンコール / クメール / 東南アジア / カンボジア / 都市史 / ヒンドゥー / イーシャナプラ / 東南アジア都市史 / 東南アジア建築史 / アンコール遺跡 / 建築史 / インド化 / 考古学 / 古代都市 / 都城
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ancient city where monuments of Sambor Prei Kuk are found today was identified as ISANAPURA, the capital of Zhenla. The peak of this city was considered in the late 6th to early 7th century. Numerous archaeological remains are well preserved in this group of monuments.
This project carried out several researches in this site; 1) Archaeological survey on the structure of the sedimentary soil layer at the wide area inside the moated city area, 2) Augering survey in the moat and ponds, 3) Excavation survey at the main buried structures in the moated city area, 4) Excavation surve in the Robang Romeas area, 5) Aerial Lider survey of the entire site, 6) Excavation survey around the main terrace of Prasat Sambor, and 7) Architectural survey of the well preserved brick shrines.
Through the above researches, it could be concluded that this group of monuments was an important religious, political and economic center for the longer term than previously considered active habitation period.