Local spin-moment analysis realized by dynamical diffraction effects on inelastic electron scattering theory and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI kazuyoshi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00372532)
Research Collaborator MUTO Shunsuke  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (20209985)
RUSZ Jan  ウプサラ大学, 天文物理学研究所, 助教授
OPPENEER Peter  ウプサラ大学, 天文物理学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子磁気円二色性 / 電子線エネルギー損失分光 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / スピンモーメント / 磁性材料 / 電子磁気円偏向二色性 / 電子磁気直線偏向二色性 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / Co / Fe / NiFe2O4 / 電子磁気円2色性 / 電線エネルギー損失分光 / 超高圧走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 強磁性材料 / 国際研究者交流ウプサラ / 国際情報交流ユーリッヒ / ナノ分析 / 磁気モーメント / EMCD / EMLD / 統計的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schattschneider et al. reported that the same magnetic signals as those utilized in x-ray synchrotron facility can realize by using scanning transmission electron microscope equipped with electron energy loss spectroscopy. Because the signal intensities of usual instruments decreased significantly as the sample thickness increased, we could not utilized the magnetic signals to local magnetic analysis on real materials, however. In the present research, we showed that we could keep the magnetic signal intensities of relatively thick samples when we used an ultra-high voltage electron microscope with high kinetic energy electro as a probe, enabling us to acquire a quantitative magnetic signal from a thin film of iron nano particles. When we carefully fixed the measurement conditions with a guide of theoretical calculation of magnetic signals, we quantitatively observed the anisotropic magnetic signal intensities reflecting the magneto crystalline anisotropy of cobalt.