Quantum and atomistic modeling of dynamics in solids for next-generation light-element-based technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Hajime  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60467511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軽元素ダイナミクス / 量子効果 / 多重レプリカMD法 / 自由エネルギー地形 / 多重レプリカ分子動力学法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the promotion of research and development in light-element-based technologies, it is required to understand the peculiar behavior of light atoms (hydrogen, helium, lithium and their isotopes) in materials due to their nuclear quantum effects. In this study, we developed a framework for modeling based on the multi-replica molecular dynamics approach to evaluate the free-energy profiles for the diffusion and reactions while taking into account the quantum and thermal effects. Using this method, we analyzed the kinetic and dynamic properties of hydrogen and its isotopes in the typical models of structural metals and hydrogen-permeation/barrier materials.