Fabrication of Artificial Ferroelectric Domain-Walls using Bicrystal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsutomo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20419675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイクリスタル / 強誘電体 / ドメインウォール / 双結晶 / 透明導電体 / 2次元電気伝導 / 極性界面
Research Abstract
Ferroelectric is widely used for industry as a FeRAM, optical filters, piezoelectric devices and various sensors. A boundary between neighboring domains, namely, "domain-wall" has strong influences on the properties of ferroelectric. However, structure and functions of the domain-walls are not well understood due to the difficulty of characterization of domain-walls. In this study, we successfully fabricated artificial domain-walls using a bicrystal experiment. As a result, the structure and property of the ferroelectric domain-walls have been well characterized by scanning transmission electron microscopy and electric measurement systems.