Basic study for development of ultra-low loss diamond power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Norio  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (80462860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボン材料 / ダイヤモンド / パワーデバイス / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond is a semiconductor material for the next-generation power devices. The purpose of this study was to create the novel device performances for the realization of ultra-energy saving by elevating its material and process techniques. In this study, we succeeded in the development of the growth techniques of high-quality p-type diamond films, the realization of delta-doped diamond with ultralow resistivity, and the fabrication of diamond MOS structures with high-quality Al2O3/diamond interfaces.