Design principle of super long life shape memory alloy by controlling topological defect of diffusionless transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Tomonari  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (60361771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 疲労損傷 / ドメイン組織 / 電子顕微鏡 / 格子欠陥 / 自己調整組織 / ドメイン構造 / 双晶 / ひずみ適合条件 / 欠陥構造 / 結晶学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between topological defect at domain interface that is the source of the fatigue damage and the preferential microstructure was investigated in some Ti-based shape memory alloy to reveal the design principle of the super long life shape memory alloy for biomedical use and energy harvesting. It was revealed that the twist-angle at the interfaces between martensite domains (an indicator of the incompatibility of microstructure) determines the preferential microstructure and defect structure. In addition, the twist-angle can be controlled by the lattice parameters that are determined by the alloy composition. This indicates that the development of the super long life shape memory alloy is possible by controlling simultaneously the twist-angle of the topological defect and the transformation temperature of the martensitic transformation.