Realization of quantum well structure in bulk thermoelectric semiconductor by control of the formation of stacking fault in SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shunta  名古屋大学, グリーンモビリティ連携研究センター, 助教 (30612460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 量子井戸構造 / 熱電変換 / シリコンカーバイト / 熱電変換材料 / 積層欠陥 / 量子井戸 / 量子細線 / 部分転位分解 / 低次元電気伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoelectric materials which convert heat energy to electric energy attract great attention due to the efficient use of limited energy sources. Recently, Drastic improvement in the thermoelectric properties were expected by the quantum well structures. In the present study, by controlling the stacking fault formation in SiC crystal, we attempted to form the quantum well structure in the bulk semiconductors.
By the addition of nitrogen in SiC, cubic-type stacking faults are introduced to the hexagonal SiC crystal. The stacking fault would be quantum-well because the band-gap energy of cubic SiC is smaller than that of hexagonal SiC.