The direct observation of lattice distortion using aberration corrected high-resolution transmission electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40452809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転位 / 電子顕微鏡 / 破壊 / 高分解能透過電子顕微鏡法 / 亀裂 / HRTEM / 弾性歪 / GPA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fracture of materials induces catastrophic accident so that it is essential to prevent the fracture in order to increase the reliability of the materials in use. In this study, the stress field which is due to the internal stress of dislocations was obtained around a crack tip, measuring the shift of lattice points from their equilibrium positions. The existence of shielding field which is theoretically expected around the crack tip was experimentally cleared in an atomistic scale.