Fabrication of highly ordered nanolens array and its application to the optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60374584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面・界面制御 / アノード酸化 / アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly ordered nanolens array was fabricated via novel self-ordering anodizing. Highly ordered aluminum dimple arrays were formed on an aluminum substrate via selenic and etidronic acid anodizing and subsequent anodic oxide dissolution. The nanostructured aluminum surface led to bright structural coloration with a rainbow spectrum. The shape of the dimple arrays were transferred to a mercapto-ester ultra-violet curable polymer via polymer replications using a nanoimprinting technique. The nanostructured polymer surfaces also exhibited structural coloration based on the periodic nanostructure.