Three-dimensional nonlinear ultrasonic imaging method of closed cracks by local cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90520875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 非線形超音波 / 閉じたき裂 / 局所冷却 / フェーズドアレイ / 熱応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method of accurately measuring closed cracks, nonlinear ultrasonic imaging method was developed by combining the phased array and local cooling. First, we succeeded in significantly enhancing the closed-crack opening ability by global preheating and local cooling (GPLC). As the measurement system, we designed and made transducer and phased array apparatus. By applying it to closed cracks in aluminum alloy and stainless steel specimens, which are widely used in infrastructure, we demonstrated that GPLC is very useful in measuring closed cracks. Furthermore, by formulating one-dimensional heat-transfer and thermal stress analyses, we proposed a crack closure stress estimation method and demonstrated it in closed crack specimens.