New model for grain boundary strengthening evaluated by micromechanical characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akinobu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒界 / 強化機構 / 力学特性 / マイクロメカニカルキャラクタリゼーション / 電子顕微鏡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated the effect of grain boundary on strength by micromechanical characterization using the specimen containing only one grain boundary. The micromechanical characterization revealed that the strengthening of grain boundary changed with compression axis even in the identical grain boundary. We found that the increases of strength evaluated by compatibility of plastic deformation were much higher than those experimentally obtained. This indicated that it is necessary to consider the factors other than compatibility of plastic deformation to account for grain boundary strengthening.