Determination of dynamics of SiC solution growth by real-time observation of growth interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Yoshikawa  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90435933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコンカーバイド / 溶液成長 / 成長界面 / リアルタイム観察 / バンチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the interfacial phenomena at the SiC-solution interface during solution growth of single crystalline SiC, observation and measurement techniques of high temperature interface has been established, and then growth behavior was investigated.
At first, white color and single color laser lights were irradiated through seed crystal, and the reflected lights at the interface were captured. 2-dimenstional observation of the interface structure composed of 10-100nm height and t measurement of step height with 2 nm have been achieved. Then, interfacial observation was conducted for various conditions, and effect of temperature condition and solvent system on the interfacial structure was examined. The difference of the step stability when using Si, Si-Cr, Fe-Si solvents was demonstrated. Furthermore, the nucleation of 3C-SiC on 4H-SiC substrate was directly observed and the mechanism of different poly-type formation was suggested.