Optimization of use of earthquake-induced woody biomass for ironmaking by new cohesive zone simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Ko-ichiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50432860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属生産工学 / バイオマス / 高温その場観察 / 高炉内融着帯 / 浸炭溶融反応 / スラグ / 高温その場測定 / 浸炭溶融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to optimize use of earthquake-induced woody biomass for ironmaking by a new cohesive zone simulator. In order to understand softening and melting behavior of iron burden with woody biomass, carburization reaction by several kinds of woody biomass was investigate using the new cohesive zone simulator. The new simulator can obtain an “in-situ” quenched sample when softening and melting reaction occurs. This kind sample is difficult to get from ordinary cohesive zone simulator. The results from combination of the new cohesive zone simulator and direct measurement apparatuses of laser microscopy and XRD with high temperature furnace were indicated that woody biomass has higher reactivity than ordinary coke because it has lower concentration of ash.