Joining of Ultra High Temperature Ceramics using Reactive Metal Melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noritaka  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80432855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高温セラミックス / 接合 / 金属融体 / 濡れ性 / 界面反応 / 曲げ強度 / UHTC / 溶融金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint-region microstructural characterization revealed well-bonded interfaces with microstructures strongly dependent on the interlayer. It was found that the Ti interlayer exhibited more intensive interfacial reaction with ZrB2 composite than the Zr interlayer, which is mainly attributed to the formation of Ti-Zr-Si ternary liquid phase at the bonding temperature. Additionally, the bending strength at room temperature reached 477.7±88 MPa for the Ti interlayer and 439±70 MPa for the Zr interlayer, respectively. Then at high temperature (1000 °C, under air), the bending strength exhibited 495.3±45 MPa for the Ti interlayer and 190.7±84 MPa for the Zr interlayer, respectively. These results indicated that the strength of the joints were comparable at room temperature, however at elevated temperature, the joint with Zr interlayer revealed significantly reduced strength, which is due to the residual metallic Zr at the interface and its oxidization during the bending test at 1000 °C.