Desgin of Biointerfaces with Protein Refolding Property, Based on Amyloid Fibril Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMANOUCHI Toshinori  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10335383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオインターフェース / アミロイド / 生体膜 / タンパク質 / メンブレンチップ / 生体膜晶析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the noveland medical bio-interfaces with protein refolding property, based on the amyloid fibril formation. We used the variety of phospholipids, detergents, and polymers to investigate their kinetic interfacial properties such as fluidity and interfacial energy. Furthermore, the kinetic parameters including the nucleation time and elongation rate constant for the fibril formation were evaluated and its mechanistic detailes was discussed, taking into consideration of influence of the prepared interfaces. Consequently, it was suggested that the constituent of interfaces should require the molecular fluidity within the interface enough to allow the orientation of proteins into the interior of interfaces.